Naija Center News
Nigerian Newspapers, Naija News & Naija Politics

Rasak Momoh, 2 other lawmakers lose Edo PDP Assembly primaries

1 9

Three serving lawmakers were among other aspirants who failed to clinch the Peoples Democratic Party ticket for next year’s state house of assembly election, during the party’s primaries held last Saturday in 24 constituencies across the Edo State.

Hon. Rasak Momoh
Hon. Rasak Momoh

In Esan North-East II, the lawmaker representing constituency, Emma Okoduwa, scored 16 votes but lost to Igban Ezehi’s 20 votes.

The member representing Igueben constituency, Kingsley Ehigiamusor, lost to Mr. Odiana Iriata, while Mr. Razak Momoh, who represents Etsako West I, lost to Mr. Abubakar Dada.

However, the PDP factional speaker, Mr. Festus Ebea and two other members, Mr. Patrick Iluobe and Monday Ehighalu, secured the party’s tickets unopposed for Esan South-East, Esan North-East I and Esan West, respectively.

In Orhionmwon I, incumbent legislator, Mr. Friday Ogieriakhi, defeated Osahon Ahumwan and Austin Osawaru to pick the party’s ticket, while Mr. Nosa Adams, who is facing trial for alleged attempted murder during the party’s ward congress, scored 28 votes to defeated Melody Ekunwe, who got 26 votes, to fly the party’s flag for Egor constituency.

Dr. Sylvanus Eruaga clinched the ticket for Etsako West II, while Tijani Abubakar defeated three others to win the nomination of his party in Etsako Central constituency.

In Akoko Edo constituency I, Pastor Johnson Momoh defeated Ernest Akpaja, Henry Ekundayo, Segun Bello and Emmanuel Agbaje
to secure the ticket, while Bisi Idaomi pulled 12 votes to defeat Don Umoru, who scored 10, and Kamarudeen Coker for Akoko Edo constituency II.

Uyi Ogbemudia, daughter of former two-time governor of the defunct Mid-West State, General Sam Ogbemudia
(retd), defeated other contenders to the pick the PDP ticket for Oredo West, while in Oredo East constituency, Lion Okoro emerged winner of the primary.

Others who secured the party’s ticket are Blessing Agbebaku(Owan West), John Amona (Owan East), Nicholas Asomsere (Ikpoba Okha), Levis Aigbogun (Ovia North-East I) and Andrew Uzamere (Ovia North-East II).

The results for Esan Central, Etsako East, Ovia South- West and Uhunmwode and were unavailable at the time of filling the report.

However, the Edo State Commissioner of Police, who was seen monitoring the primary for Oredo West and East, described the exercise as peaceful.

Adebanjo told our correspondent that men of the state command were deployed in various constituencies to forestall any breach of peace and provide adequate security for the delegates.

Comments

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy